Tracy Christopher, Justice.
[…] Id.(emphasis added). Citing this provision, the Pagayons moved to strike ExxonMobil's designation of Dr. Dang as a responsible third party solely on the ground that there was no evidence that Dr. Dang deviated from the standard of care "with wilful and wanton negligence."
ExxonMobil responded that the provisions of Chapter 74 should not affect the application of responsible-third-party practice because Chapter 74 is designed to apply to health-care-liability claims in which damages are sought directly from the physician or health-care provider. See id. § 74.001(2), (13) (West Supp. 2014) (defining "claimant" as "a person, including a decedent's estate, seeking or who has sought recovery of damages in a health care liability claim," and defining a "health care liability claim" as "a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for ... claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury or death of a claimant"). In contrast, the proportionate-responsibility statute concerns "responsibility," not "liability," so that a person can be wholly or partially "responsible" for the harm at issue without being "liable" for the damages assessed as compensation for that harm.