Tracy Christopher, Justice.
[…] We accordingly sustain this issue.
Although we conclude that the trial court erred in striking ExxonMobil's designation of Dr. Dang as a responsible third party, the error is not reversible unless it probably caused the rendition of an improper judgment or probably prevented the appellant from properly presenting the case on appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1 (a). By striking the designation of Dr. Dang as a responsible third party, the trial court removed Dr. Dang from the list of persons whose percentage of responsibility could be submitted to the jury. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.003(a).
Here, the extent to which Dr. Dang was responsible for "causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought"
But as Dr. Casar would have testified, something else happened in the emergency room. When Alfredo's vital signs were checked upon his arrival, it was discovered that he had no breath sounds from the lower left side of his chest, and he had an oxygen saturation of just 75%.