Tracy Christopher, Justice.
[…] In contrast, the proportionate-responsibility statute concerns "responsibility," not "liability," so that a person can be wholly or partially "responsible" for the harm at issue without being "liable" for the damages assessed as compensation for that harm. Compare id. § 33.011(3) (West 2015) ("`Liable defendant' means a defendant against whom a judgment can be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to the claimant." (emphasis added)) with id. § 33.011(6) ("`Responsible third party' means any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought ...." (emphasis added)).